Metz Family Ltd. P'ship v. Twp. of Freehold
[…] See also Westmark Partners, 12 N.J. Tax at 597 (rejecting a similar argument as lacking "merit" because the purpose of the Chapter 91 statute "is to assist the assessor, in the first instance, to make the assessment.") (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

N.J.S.A. 54:3-15 authorizes a county board of taxation to "view and inspect, so far as possible in all cases, the various assessed properties in the various taxing districts in the county, and make their revision and correction after such view and inspection." N.J.S.A. 54:4-55 requires the county board to certify, by June 3 of the tax year, that "the corrected, revised and completed duplicates," are "a true record of the taxes assessed," and deliver the same to the tax collectors, after which "neither the assessor nor the collector shall make or cause to be made any change or alteration in the tax duplicate except as may be provided by law." --------

Moreover, the fundamental theory underlying the Chapter 91 statute is that assessors need I&E information to assist them in setting the appropriate assessment for an income producing property.