Metz Family Ltd. P'ship v. Twp. of Freehold
[…] Thereafter, any changes in assessment require the assessor to notify the taxpayer by mail within 30 days. Ibid.

However, subsection (a) is not applicable to ADP participating counties. Ibid. (the statute applies "[e]xcept as provided in subsection b"). Rather, assessors of taxing districts in ADP participating counties must notify a taxpayer of the "preliminary" assessment "before filing the preliminary assessment list with the county board of taxation, so that the taxpayer can "ascertain" the assessment/s. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-38(b). Although when proposed, N.J.S.A 54:4-38(b) had provided that after notification of the preliminary assessment list, the assessor "thereafter . . . shall notify [the] taxpayer by mail within 30 days of any change to the assessment," see S. 1213 (2012), this language was excluded from the statute when enacted.