Mett v. City of Schenectady
[…] The city contends that the enactment is a proper exercise of its delegated police power and its statutory authority to enact ordinances, as provided by subdivision 13 of section 20 Gen. City of the General City Law, which is in part as follows: "Preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses."

The city also contends that the license fee is not excessive and discriminatory.