Metropolitan Property v. Wetterau
[…] Weisinger v. Nationwide Ins. Co. (Aug. 5, 1998), Summit App. No. 18585, unreported, at 3.

In Cole v. Holland (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 220, 224-225, the Ohio Supreme Court recognized that, although the legislature had explicitly expressed its intent that the amended R.C. 3937.18(A)(2) "supercede various holdings of Savoie [ v. Grange Mut. Ins. Co. (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 500]," it found no express indication that the general assembly intended the amendment to have retroactive effect. The court explained:

R.C. 1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." Although the General Assembly was crystal clear in stating its desire to supersede Savoie, it would have had to specifically manifest an intention for the statute to have retroactive effect in order for the statute to so operate. See Nease v. Med. College Hosp.