May 22, 1975
[…] On July 26, 1974 MSBA commenced this proceeding pursuant to section 213 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law and pursuant to CPLR article 78.
The fundamental issue in this proceeding is whether or not the record contains substantial evidence to support the finding of PERB that the subject employees do not come within so much of paragraph (a) of subdivision 7 of section 201 of the Taylor Law definitions as designate what employees are to be managerial and, accordingly, exempt from coverage of the Taylor Law.
Paragraph (a) of subdivision 7 of section 201 of the Taylor Law as applicable herein provides: "The term public employee means any persons holding a position by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except that such term shall not include for the purposes of any provision of this article * * * persons who may reasonably be designated from time to time as managerial or confidential". The statute defines managerial employees as persons "(i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in