No. 49T10–1103–TA–21.
[…] The Court heard the parties' oral arguments on October 25, 2011. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
LAW
The property tax rate applicable to a public school corporation's CPF levy is capped at $0.4167 per each $100 of assessed valuation within the taxing district. Ind.Code § 20–46–6–5 (2010). The DLGF annually adjusts that maximum rate, however, “to account for the change in assessed value of real property that results from ... an annual adjustment of the assessed value of real property under IC 6–1.1–4–4.5[ ] or [ ] a general reassessment of real property under IC 6–1.1–4–4.” I.C. § 20–46–6–5; Ind.Code § 6–1.1–18–12(c), (f) (2010). To make the annual adjustment, the legislature provided the DLGF with the following statutory formula:
STEP ONE: Determine the maximum rate for the political subdivision levying a property tax ... under the statute for the year preceding the year in which the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect.
STEP TWO: Determine the actual percentage increase (rounded to the nearest one-hundredth percent (0.01%)) in the assessed value (before the adjustment, if any, under IC 6–1.1–4–4.5) of the taxable property from the year preceding the year the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect to the year that the annual adjustment or general reassessment takes effect.
STEP THREE: Determine the three (3) calendar years that immediately precede the ensuing calendar year and in which a statewide general reassessment of real property does not first take effect.
STEP FOUR: Compute separately, for each of the calendar years determined in STEP THREE, the actual percentage increase (rounded to the nearest one-hundredth percent (0.01%)) in the assessed value (before the adjustment, if any, under IC 6–1.1–4–4.5) of the taxable property from the preceding year.
STEP FIVE: Divide the sum of the three (3) quotients computed in STEP FOUR by three (3).
STEP SIX: Determine the greater of the following:
(A) Zero (0).
(B)The result of the STEP TWO percentage minus the STEP FIVE percentage.
STEP SEVEN: Determine the quotient of the STEP ONE tax rate divided by the sum of one (1) plus the STEP SIX percentage increase. I.C. § 6–1.1–18–12(e).
It appears that prior to 2006, Indiana Code § 21–2–15–11 contained the rate adjustment formula applicable to a school corporation's CPF levy. See Ind.Code § 21–2–15–11 (2005). That statute was repealed, however, in 2006. See Pub.L. No. 2–2006, § 199 (eff.