METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] The source of Wis. Stat. § 9.20 is ch. 513, Laws of 1911, § 39i, "Ordinances proposed for popular vote." Throughout the nearly 100 year old history of the legislation, the two year prohibition on repeal or amendment has remained similar. Compare Wis. Stat. Ch. 5, § 39 i(6) (1911-12) with Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8) (2007-08). Similarly, the direct legislation statute has maintained a similar limitation on the common council to either pass the ordinance without changing it or submit the proposed ordinance in its entirety to the electors. Compare Wis. Stat. Ch. 5, § 39 i(3) (1911-12) ("Any proposed ordinance . . . shall be passed without change . . . or it shall be submitted to the electors . . . [.]") with Wis. Stat. § 9.20(4) (2007-08) ("The common council or village board shall, without alteration, either pass the ordinance . . . or submit it to the electors . . . [.]"). It is clear through the statute's legislative history that a court's role in determining the validity of an ordinance enacted via direct legislation is limited to upholding or striking down the ordinance in its entirety.

In Wis. Stat.