METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] This Court disagrees and finds that while the Ordinance addresses related issues, the Ordinance merely complements and not conflicts with the cited legislation.

The Living Wage Act (the "LWA") established the minimum wage law, which requires "compensation for labor paid, whether by time, piecework, or otherwise, sufficient to enable the employee receiving the compensation to maintain himself or herself under conditions consistent with his or her welfare." Wis. Stat. § 104.01(5). Welfare "include[s] reasonable comfort, reasonable physical well-being, decency, and moral well-being." § 104.01(9). The term "wage" is defined as "any compensation for labor measured by time, piece or otherwise." § 104.01(8). The minimum wage law, by statute, is an enactment of statewide concern. § 104.001(1).