METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] The Wisconsin Family Medical Leave Act (the "WFMLA") provides for time off for events such as serious health conditions and care for family members. See Wis. Stat. § 103.10. MMAC contends that the WFMLA preempts the Ordinance because this time off not only overlaps the approved uses of paid sick leave, but the WFMLA specifically does not require an employer to compensate the employee for the time off. See Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(a). Therefore, MMAC suggests, the Ordinance would contradict the terms of the WFMLA.

Wis. Stat. § 104.10(5)(a) states: "This section does not entitle an employee to receive wages or salary while taking family leave or medical leave."

However, the WFMLA specifically permits an employee to "substitute, for portions of family leave or medical leave, paid or unpaid leave of any other type provided by the employer." Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(b); see Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 225.03 (substituting leave under the WFMLA).