METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] Apartment Ass'n of South Cent. Wisconsin, Inc. v. City of Madison, 2006 WI App 192, ¶ 13, 296 Wis. 2d 173, 184-85, 722 N.W.2d 614 (Ct.App. 2006). When a statute has addressed a matter of statewide concern, that statute preempts a local ordinance in the event any of the following situations occur: "(1) the legislature has expressly withdrawn the power of the municipality to act; (2) the ordinance logically conflicts with the state legislation; (3) the ordinance defeats the purpose of state legislation; or (4) the ordinance violates the spirit of the state legislation." Id.

Wis. Stat. § 62.04 states:
It is declared to be the intention of the revision of the city charter law, to grant all the privileges, rights and powers, to cities which they heretofore had unless the contrary is patent from the revision. For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26, inclusive, shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof.
Wis. Stat. § 62.11(5) states: