METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] It is hereby declared to be the intent of the common council that such remaining portion would have been adopted had such unconstitutional or invalid provisions, sentence, clause, section, part or application not been included therein.

MCO § 50-17. This Court finds that § 50-17 is inapplicable.

Whereas an ordinance enacted via common council may generally be severed in order to remain in tact the properly enacted provisions, Clark Oil, 30 Wis. 2d at 560, the same cannot be said for an ordinance enacted via direct legislation. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 9.20(8), ordinances "shall not be repealed or amended within 2 years of adoption except by a vote of the electors." When a statute and an ordinance conflict, the statute governs. See Welter v. City of Milwaukee, 214 Wis. 2d 485, 492, 571 N.W.2d 459 (Ct.App. 1997). Therefore, the two year prohibition on amending the Ordinance, including via severing void or unconstitutional provisions, applies to this Court.