METRO. MILWAUKEE AS'N OF COM. v. MILWAUK
[…] Illness is defined as "an unhealthy condition of body or mind." Id. at 577. Each of these definitions illustrate how "sick leave" refers to a particular condition.

Courts may use a dictionary in order to determine the common meaning of a word; however, this does not mean the word is ambiguous. State v. Sample, 215 Wis. 2d 487, 499-500, 573 N.W.2d 187 (1998).

By contrast, domestic abuse, sexual assault, and stalking refer to acts perpetrated upon a victim. The Ordinance borrows the definitions of "domestic abuse" and "sexual assault" from the state legislature. MCO §§ 112-1.3 and 112-1.8; see Wis. Stat. §§ 968.075(1)(a) and 940.225. Domestic abuse is defined by a list of acts "engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person has a child in common." Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a). Likewise, each of the four degrees of sexual assault involves sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person. See Wis. Stat. §§ 940.225 (1) — (3m). For stalking, the Ordinance does not follow the statutory definition in Wis.