Index No. 503441/2012
[…] Second, the Appellate Division Decision is controlling law of the case that precludes any such claim in this Court. Third, Plaintiff's request for a 'stay' of the Appellate Division Decision independently fails because this Court cannot issue a ruling that contravenes the ruling of the Appellate Division Decision, and because no part of the Appellate Division Decision is executory such that it could be subject to a stay in any event."
CPLR 5519 (c) provides:
Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
Whether to grant or deny a stay under CPLR 5519 (c) is discretionary (Schwartz v New York City Hous. Auth., 219 AD2d 47 [2d Dept 1996]).