Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Booker
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(e)(2).

III. ANALYSIS

King Booker moves for summary judgment essentially asserting a single argument, i.e., that the durable power of attorney Jesse Booker executed authorizing Mabry to act as his attorney-in-fact did not expressly authorize Mabry to change Jesse Booker's beneficiary designations. In support of her argument, King Booker cites Ohio Rev. Code § 1337.42, which provides that persons acting pursuant to a power of attorney can "[c]reate or change a beneficiary designation" for the principal "only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and if exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is subject[.]"

Here, the Court's review of the durable power of attorney attached to MetLife's Complaint and Mabry's Answer reveals that no express grant of authority to change beneficiary designations exists in the power of attorney.