Metro. Gov't of Nashville v. Owners of Prop. with Delinquent Demolition Liens Filed with the Register of Deed's Office in Davidson Cnty.
[…] As required when called on to construe a statute, the majority begins by looking to the words of the Act. See Waldschmidt v. Reassure Am. Life Ins. Co., 271 S.W.3d 173, 176 (Tenn. 2008). In my view, however, the majority then fails "to construe the[] words in the context in which they appear in the statute and in light of the statute's general purpose." Lee Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 526 (Tenn. 2010).

Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-103(6), "[t]he amount of the cost of such repairs, alterations or improvements, or vacating and closing, or removal or demolition by the public officer, as well as reasonable fees for registration, inspections and professional evaluations of the property, shall be assessed against the owner of the property . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-103(6) (emphasis added). Elsewhere the statute provides that "[t]he municipality may bring one (1) action for debt against more than one (1) or all of the owners of properties against whom the costs have been assessed . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). The prepositional phrase "of the property," including "of the properties," only appears three times in Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-103 and then only in subsection (6). In two instances the phrase modifies the word "owner" or "owners."