Metro. Gov't of Nashville v. Owners of Prop. with Delinquent Demolition Liens Filed with the Register of Deed's Office in Davidson Cnty.
[…] See Jordan v. Baptist Three Rivers Hosp., 984 S.W.2d 593, 600 (Tenn. 1999) ("We are constrained to interpret statutes so that no part or phrase of a statute will be rendered inoperative, superfluous, void, or insignificant.").

Any possible doubt that use of the phrase "owner of the property" is different from the use of the word "owner" alone is dispelled by the manner in which the Act defines "owner." The word "owner" only includes mortgagees of record "unless the context otherwise requires." Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-21-101(4). In the case of Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-103(6), municipalities are granted a lien on the property for the costs of removal or demolition of a structure "second only to liens of the state, county and municipality for taxes, any lien of the municipality for special assessments, and any valid lien, right or interest in such property duly recorded or duly perfected by filing, prior to the filing of such notice." Id. § 13-21-103(6). Given this context, I find it incongruent to interpret Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-21-103(6) as permitting recovery of costs from mortgagees.

I find the majority's explanation for this incongruity unsatisfactory.