explaining that when a non-technical word used within a statute is undefined, the Court shall give the word its common, plain, ordinary and usual meaning
[…] ( See Pet'r Reply Br. at 3 (citing Cert. Admin. R. at ii).) Thus, Methodist had until December 19, 2004 to file the administrative record. Methodist filed the administrative record by December 15, 2004. ( See Cert. Admin. R. at i.) Therefore, Methodist timely filed the administrative record and the PTABOA's claim fails.
In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-2-1 (West 2000). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property. See IND. CONST. art X, § 1. Pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a), which provides that "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used for . . . charitable purposes." See IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (West 2000). This exemption also generally extends to the land on which the exempt building is situated, as well as the personal property that is contained therein. See A.I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).