Metcalf v. TransPerfect Translations Int'l
[…] As to the NYLL § 195(1) claims, I recommend that the motion be DENIED.

FACTS ALLEGED IN PROPOSED THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT

The Court assumes familiarity with the background of this case and includes only those facts relevant to this motion, which concerns whether the proposed Third Amended Complaint (“TAC”) sufficiently pleads an injury in fact from Defendant's alleged failure to comply with New York's wage notice law.

Citations herein are from the second version of the TAC at ECF No. 190-2.

NYLL § 195(1)(a) requires employers to provide employees with wage notices at the time of hiring. The notices must contain:

“the rate or rates of pay and the basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name of the employer; any “doing business as” names used by the employer; the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary. . . . For all