Metcalf v. State Tax Assessor
[…] Equally improbable is the underlying postulate that the Maine estate tax statutes constitute a freestanding scheme governing the liability of foreign personal representatives sub silentio in a manner eschewed by the Maine Probate Code.

One argument the Respondent does not make is that the Petitioner fits the other prong of the section 4062(5) definition of "personal representative": "any person who is in the actual or constructive possession of any property included in the gross estate of the decedent." Even had it not been waived, the argument would not succeed for at least two reasons.