Metalcraft of Mayville v. International Assoc of Mach
[…] While the merits of a grievance are for an arbitrator, the question of public policy is wholly independent from the collective bargaining agreement and is ultimately one for the courts. Chrsyler Motors Corp. v. Int'l Union, Allied Industrial Workers of Am., AFL-CIO, 959 F.2d 685, 687 (7th Cir. 1992). The public policy doctrine allows the Court to decide de novo whether the arbitrator's reinstatement of Dorn violates public policy. Id.

Employers' duty to provide a safe workplace is well-established. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 101.11(1) ("Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein. . . ."). Nevertheless, re-instating Dorn in these circumstances does not violate that policy.