Metabank v. Estate of Boesen
[…] We additionally note many of these facts were conceded by Maureen in her summary judgment filings and in a pre-trial stipulation entered into by the parties.

IV. Discussion.

A. Whether MetaBank's Nonpurchase-money Mortgage is Superior to Maureen's Claimed Statutory Dower Interest?

Maureen and the estate contend her statutory dower share under Iowa Code section 633.211 provides her with an interest in the warehouse property that is superior to MetaBank's mortgage. Section 633.211 states in relevant part:

If the decedent dies intestate leaving a surviving spouse and leaving no issue or leaving issue all of whom are the issue of the surviving spouse, the surviving spouse shall receive the following share:
1. All the value of all the legal or equitable estates in real property possessed by the decedent at any time during the marriage, which have not been sold on execution or by other judicial sale, and to which the surviving spouse has made no relinquishment of right.

This statute is a codification of the long-held "general rule of the wife's inchoate right in land of which her husband may be seised at any time during the existence of their marriage relation." Sullivan v. Sullivan, 139 Iowa 679, 683, 117 N.W. 1086, 1087 (1908).