Metabank v. Estate of Boesen
[…] Freedom Financial Bank, ____ N.W.2d at ____ (holding widow's statutory dower interest attached after and was subordinate to purchase-money mortgage executed by deceased spouse). Here, however, we are not dealing with a purchase-money mortgage. The mortgage held by MetaBank was used to refinance the mortgage held by Fidelity Bank, which in turn had been used to refinance the original mortgage held by FNBM on the property. Additional money was advanced to Boesen Hickman under both the MetaBank mortgage and the Fidelity Bank mortgage for renovation of the property. Under Iowa Code section 654.12B(2), "a mortgage given to secure funds which are used to pay off another mortgage is not a purchase-money mortgage," except when the mortgage "is a refinancing of an existing purchase money mortgage between the same lender and purchaser and no new funds are advanced."

MetaBank nevertheless argues "Maureen cannot claim a dower interest superior to MetaBank because Ed Boesen never paid Elwell for the warehouse property and MetaBank claims through the entity—i.e., Boesen Hickman—that did pay the purchase price."