Mestayer v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.
[…] In its reply brief, CapOne notes that it disputes Ms. Mestayer's factual allegations that Experian and Equifax informed CapOne of Ms. Mestayer's dispute. See, e.g., Mestayer, No. C-15-3645 EMC (Docket No. 57) (SAC ¶ 74) ("Upon information and belief, Experian timely notified Capital of Plaintiff's dispute . . . ."). However, CapOne recognizes that, at the 12(b)(6) phase, it cannot challenge Ms. Mestayer's factual allegations. In light of this recognition, Ms. Mestayer's limited objection to CapOne's reply brief is moot. --------

Title 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(3) provides that "[i]f the completeness or accuracy of any information furnished by any person to any consumer reporting agency [e.g., Experian or Equifax] is disputed to such person by a consumer, the person may not furnish the information to any consumer reporting agency without notice that such information is disputed by the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(3). However, the FCRA "expressly provides that a claim for violation of this requirement can be pursued only by federal or state officials, and not by a private party." Gorman v.