Civil No. 3:19-cv-1442(AWT)
[…] Rosewell v. LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 450 U.S. 503, 514, 101 S.Ct. 1221, 67 L.Ed.2d 464 (1981). "The availability of typical ‘state administrative and judicial procedures’ through which a party can ultimately challenge the validity of the tax in court satisfies these criteria." Entergy Nuclear Vt. Yankee, LLC v. Shumlin, 737 F.3d 228, 234 (2d Cir. 2013).
The applicable Connecticut statute provides that an action challenging an assessment on property is to be brought in Connecticut Superior Court within one year from the date of the assessment. Section 12-119 provides:
When it is claimed that ... a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property .... [the taxpayer] may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court .... Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation.
Messing argues that there was no plain, speedy, and efficient remedy available to him because he did not own the Property when it was last evaluated. He states that the Property was last evaluated on October 1, 2015. Thus, he argues, because he did not purchase the Property until 2018, he could not have brought suit by October 1, 2016 and section 12-119 was not available to him.
But as the Town explains, "the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation" referred to in section 12-119 is the date of assessment, which occurs yearly on October 1. Connecticut's "appellate courts uniformly have held that ‘the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation’ refers to the assessment date." Cornelius v. Arnold, 168 Conn.