Messina v. Wynder
[…] Accordingly, Appellant's argument fails.

Likewise, Appellant did not concede in his opening statement that he did, in fact, have sexual intercourse with the victim.

Appellant argues next that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his pre-trial motion to allow evidence of the victim's past sexual activity with older men. Appellant asserts that he wanted to use this evidence as a means to present his defense of mistake of age and, consequently, that this evidence should have been admitted at trial as a constitutionally required exception to the Rape Shield Statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104.

The Rape Shield Statute is codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104, which states, in pertinent part, the following:

(a) GENERAL RULE. — Evidence of specific instances of the a eged victim's past sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evdence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.
(b) EVIDENTIARY PROCEEDINGS. — A defendant who proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and offier of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in subsection (a).

The purpose of the Rape Shield Statute is to prevent a trial from shifting its focus from the culpability of the accused towards the virtue and chastity of the victim. Commonwealth v. Allburn, 721 A.2d 363, 368 (Pa.Super. 1998). By enacting the Rape Shield Statute, the General Assembly hoped to end the practice of those defense attorneys who elected to try the victim instead of defend their client. Id., 721 A.2d at 368. The text of the statute includes one specific exception to its general prohibition of evidence regarding a victim's sexual conduct, i.e., evidence of the victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant may be admitted where consent of the victim is at issue. Id., 721 A.2d at 368; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a). However, the courts of this Commonwealth have crafted other exceptions to the statute's general prohibition of evidence regarding a victim's sexual conduct.