Messer v. Pollack
[…] In evaluating whether a trial court abused its discretion, we must determine whether the trial court's findings of fact are supported by competent evidence, and if so, whether those findings support the trial court's conclusions of law. GE Betz, Inc. v. Conrad, 231 N.C. App. 214, 242, 752 S.E.2d 634, 654 (2013).

2. Frivolous or Malicious

Defendants argue that the trial court's findings of fact were insufficient to support the conclusion that Defendants' punitive damages claims were frivolous or malicious. We agree.

Section 1D-45 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part that a "court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45 (2015).