Mesriani v. Diva Real Estate Group
[…] The trial court further concluded that the defendants did not establish they asserted the right “‘to arbitration prior to, or within a reasonable time after’” the litigation began which was required by the arbitration clause. On November 26, 2007, defendants filed a notice of appeal from the order denying the motion to compel arbitration.

III. DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides, “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” Under California law, the trial court has authority to compel arbitration pursuant to section 1281.2 which provides in part: “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate