Mesadieu v. City of Elizabeth
[…] Santoro, 195 N.J. Super. 507, 514 (App. Div. 1984)).

Under the NJTCA, a notice of claim must, as a general matter, be filed with the appropriate public entity defendant not later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the underlying cause of action. N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8. The NJTCA further requires that the filing of the notice is a prerequisite to bringing a tort claim against a public entity or employee in a "court of law." See id. "(After the expiration of six months from the date notice of claim is received, the claimant may file suit in an appropriate court of law."); see also id. at § 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter."). Thus, a plaintiff's failure to file the required pre-suit notice will result in the dismissal of his tort claims. Ingram, 858 F. Supp. 2d at 400.