Mesa Underwriters Specialty Ins. Co. v. Allergan, Inc.
[…] However, the Court does not agree with Plaintiff that the applicable prejudgment interest rate is ten percent. See MSJ 19. "In the absence of any legislative act to the contrary." the California Constitution affixes the default rate of prejudgment interest at seven percent per annum. See Cal. Const. Art. 15, § 1 ; Pacific-Southern Mort. Trust Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am. , 166 Cal. App. 3d 703, 716, 212 Cal.Rptr. 754 (Cal. Ct. App. 1985) ; see also Westport Ins. Corp. v. Cal. Cas. Mgmt. Co. , 916 F.3d 769, 781 (9th Cir. 2019). Plaintiff points to California Civil Code § 3289 to argue that the interest rate applicable here is ten percent. MSJ 19.

Section 3289 provides that "[a]ny legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation" and if the contract "does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code § 3289. Plaintiff argues that because its reimbursement claim is "rooted in contract," the ten percent rate should apply. MSJ 19.