MERRYMAN EXCAVATION v. INT'L UNION OF OPERATING ENGR
[…] The Court denies the Motion to Reconsider, and in accordance with the oral ruling of October 26, 2006, denies injunctive relief to Merryman.

Discussion 1. The Norris-LaGuardia Act

Subject to a few narrow exceptions, the NLA deprives this court of jurisdiction to grant an injunction in a labor dispute. The NLA expresses a basic policy against the injunction of activities of labor unions. See Burlington N.R.R. Co. et al. v. Bhd. of Maint. of Way Employees, et al., 481 U.S. 429, 437 (1987). Section 101 of the NLA states that "[n]o court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issue any . . . temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity with the provisions of this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 101. Section 113(c) explains that the term "`labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 113(c).