Merring v. Bozym
[…] The Code defines "driver" as "[a] person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle," and "person" as "[a] natural person, firm, copartnership, association or corporation." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 102.

Plaintiff asserts that he was not operating a vehicle as "plaintiff is not an operator nor is the plaintiff's truck a motor vehicle. The plaintiff's truck is an automobile and is not subject to regulation." (Dkt. Entry 36, at ¶ 27.) The Code, however, clearly defines "truck" as "[a] motor vehicle designed primarily for the transportation of property." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 102. The Code clearly regulates "every device in, upon or by which any person may be transported or drawn upon a highway," excepting only devices that operate on rails or tracks or self propelled wheel chairs and electrical mobility devices. Id.