Merrill v. Winston-Salem Forsyth Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] By then, it was too late to confer jurisdiction upon the superior court to act as his appellate court of review.

In Coomer v. Lee Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 220 N.C. App. 155, 156-57, 723 S.E.2d 802, 803 (2012), the superior court dismissed a petition as untimely after first determining that petitions for judicial review brought under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c) are subject to the 30-day time limit set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) (2015). The court in Coomer looked to the time limit set out in Article 4 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) because § 115C-45(c) does not contain a time limit for seeking judicial review. "Under the APA, a person seeking judicial review of a final decision under Article 4 of the APA 'must file a petition within 30 days after the person is served with a written copy of the decision.' " Id. at 157, 723 S.E.2d at 803 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-45(a) (2011)). In appeals from school boards to the courts, our appellate courts have consistently applied the standards for judicial review set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150A-51 (2015). See Overton v.