Merrill v. Winston-Salem Forsyth Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Co. v. Jones Bros., Inc., 166 N.C. App. 672, 678, 603 S.E.2d 819, 823 (2004) (quoting Smith v. Privette, 128 N.C. App. 490, 493, 495 S.E.2d 395, 397 (1998)). The case sub judice involves the determination of a question of law as to whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's appeal to superior court from the administrative decision of the WSFC Board. Thus, we review the trial court's decision de novo.

First, Merrill's amended complaint attempts to seek review of the WSFC Board's decision pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-45(c) (2013) which, before being amended by Chapter 115, section 65 of the 2014 North Carolina Session Laws, provided that "[a]n appeal shall lie to the local board of education from any final administrative decision in the following matters: . . . (3) The terms or conditions of employment or employment status of a school employee[.]" This previous version of the statute, which was applicable to employees employed before 1 July 2014, further provided that "[a]n appeal of right brought before a local board of education under subdivision . . . (3) . . . of this subsection may be further appealed to the superior court of the