Merrill v. Warden
[…] Section 18-98d(b) provides that any person confined to a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, "if such person obeys the rules of the facility . . . may receive a good conduct reduction of . . . any sentence not suspended . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"The second type of good time credit, known as statutory good time credit, is credit earned by a sentenced inmate for his or her good behavior." Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 254 Conn. 217 n. 2. Section § 18-7a(c) governs statutory good time credit, which provides: "[a]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may . . . by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Next, the meaning of the statutes must be ascertained. To determine that meaning, General Statutes § 1-2z directs the court to first consider the text of the statutes. Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005).