Merrill v. Warden
[…] Judicial recognition of that fact reflects no more than a healthy sense of realism." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Washington v. Meachum, 238 Conn. 692, 733-34, 680 A.2d 262 (1996). The courts should, therefore, afford a high degree of deference to the department of corrections in its job of management of the corrections system.

The management of the department of correction and its correctional institutions has been delegated to the Commissioner of Correction by the legislature. The duties of the commissioner are outlined in General Statutes § 18-81, which provides in relevant part:

The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. The commissioner shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards . . . The commissioner shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classifications, [and] treatment . . . programs throughout the department.

Under § 18-81, the commissioner has the express authority to establish and promulgate administrative rules for the management of prisons and inmates. Beasley v.