Merrill v. Warden
[…] Here, the petitioner is imprisoned for offenses that occurred in 1987.

Two types of good time credit are applicable to this case because the petitioner's classification in administrative segregation spanned time spent in presentence and postsentence confinement. "The first type, presentence good time credit, also known as jail credit good time, is credit toward a reduction of an inmate's sentence that is earned for good behavior while the inmate is in custody prior to sentencing." Rivera v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 254 Conn. 217 n. 2. General Statutes § 18-98d(b) governs presentence good time credit. Section 18-98d(b) provides that any person confined to a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, "if such person obeys the rules of the facility . . . may receive a good conduct reduction of . . . any sentence not suspended . . ." (Emphasis added.)

"The second type of good time credit, known as statutory good time credit, is credit earned by a sentenced inmate for his or her good behavior." Rivera v.