Merrill v. Warden
[…] Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005). It is well established that the language of § 18-7a(c) is plain and unambiguous. See, e.g., Mitchell v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 94 Conn.App. 215. "The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. DiPaolo, 88 Conn.App. 53, 58, 868 A.2d 98 (2005). Sections 18-7a(c) and 18-98d(b) were drafted using much of the same language; and like § 18-7a(c), the language in § 18-98d(b) does not permit more than one plausible meaning.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Of importance to the present case is the meaning of one particular word. In both statutes, the legislature chose to use the word "may" instead of "shall" to empower the Commissioner of Correction to commute an inmate's sentence using good tine credit.