14–CV–9763 (VM)
[…] The second Circuit did note that, for purposes of the specific litigation before it in Mukasey, the Government “conceded that strict scrutiny is the applicable standard.” 549 F.3d at 878. Here, too, the Government has conceded that the “high, indeed strict, scrutiny applied by (Mukasey ) controls this case.” (Gov't Mem. at 11.)
When Mukasey was decided, Section 3511 provided that a court could modify or set aside a nondisclosure requirement if it found “no reason to believe that disclosure may endanger the national security of the United States, interfere with a criminal, counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation, interfere with diplomatic relations, or endanger the life or physical safety of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2)–(3) (in effect Mar. 9, 2006–June 1, 2015) (emphasis added). At that time, under Section 3511, a court was also to treat an official certification of that danger as “conclusive” absent a finding of bad faith.