California Workers Compensation Decisions
[…] (Lab. Code, §§ 4620, 4621, and 4622.)

         "The employer shall be liable for the cost of each reasonable and necessary comprehensive medical-legal evaluation obtained by the employee pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062." (Lab. Code, § 4064(a).) Section 4060 addresses comprehensive medical-legal evaluations where no body parts have been accepted and permits evaluations by a treating physician, a qualified medical evaluator (QME) or an agreed medical evaluator (AME). Section 4061 addresses medical-legal evaluations to determine the amount of permanent disability and allows the parties to obtain an AME or a QME after "either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician." (Lab. Code, § 4061(b) and (c).) Section 4062 addresses medical-legal evaluations to determine medical treatment issues where the utilization review/ independent medical review process does not apply.