Merlihan v. Skinner
[…] See Ford v. Ford, 153 So.3d 315, 318-19 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014); see also Seligsohn v. Seligsohn, 259 So.3d 874, 877 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018).

Third, the parenting plan contains inconsistent definitions of "shared parental responsibility." Where a parenting plan contains inconsistences, remand may be necessary for the trial court to enter an internally consistent order. See, e.g., Pope v. Langowski, 115 So.3d 1076, 1077-78 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Section 61.046(17), Florida Statutes (2020), defines "shared parental responsibility" as a "court-ordered relationship in which both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and in which both parents confer with each other so that major decisions affecting the welfare of the child will be determined jointly." § 61.046(17), Fla. Stat. (2020).

The trial court's order on parenting issues states: "The parties shall enjoy shared parental responsibility. When the minor child is with the Father, he will make the decisions, and when the minor child is with the Mother, she will make the decisions."