No. 956-2.
[…] The commission can only adopt the plan after a public hearing has been conducted following proper notice.
[4] The record before us indicates that the port does have an officially adopted comprehensive plan, revised in September, 1972. This plan, however, does not reflect the changes in the project which have taken place since that time. The alterations from the officially adopted plan include the deletion and relocation of several buildings in the uplands area.
RCW 53.20.020 states:
When such general plans shall have been adopted or approved, as aforesaid, every improvement to be made by said commission shall be made substantially in accordance therewith unless and until such general plans shall have been officially changed by the port commission after a public hearing thereon, of which at least ten days' notice shall be published in a newspaper in general circulation in such port district.
(Italics ours.) The clear intent of the legislature in enacting this law was to require a port commission, prior to entering into any improvement scheme, to place before the people an actual plan disclosing with reasonable definiteness the character of the improvements. Hughbanks v.