No. 956-2.
[…] RCW 90.58.020.
[2] To assure the intelligent development of our shorelines the act establishes a permit system, with primary responsibility for its administration upon local government, for the control of such development. RCW 90.58.050 and RCW 90.58.140(2). The Department of Ecology and local governments are required to prepare and adopt master programs to aid in the coordination and systematic development of the shorelines and lands adjacent to them. RCW 90.58.340. RCW 90.58.100(2) provides that master programs shall include:
(a) An economic development element for the location and design of industries, transportation facilities, port facilities, tourist facilities, commerce and other developments that are particularly dependent on their location on or use of the shorelines of the state;
. . .
(e) A use element which considers the proposed general distribution and general location and extent of the use on shorelines and adjacent land areas for housing, business, industry, transportation, agriculture, natural resources, recreation, education, public buildings and grounds, and other categories of public and private uses of the land;
(Italics ours.)
At the very least, the legislative scheme of SMA contemplates a systematic and intelligent management of our shorelines. Emphasis is placed upon a cooperative and unified effort by all governmental agencies to achieve a use policy consistent with the provisions of the act.