CV-07-1526 (SJF) (ARL).
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1974 (2007);Patane v. Clark, 2007 U.S. App. LEXIS 27391 (2d Cir. 2007).
B. The Individual Defendant
Plaintiff brings claims under Title VII and NYSHRL against Defendant Bret McGowan in his individual capacity.
1. Title VII
Individuals in supervisory positions are not subject to personal liability under Title VII, Tomka v. Seiler Corp., 66 F.3d 1295, 1317 (2d Cir. 1995). Thus, Plaintiff's claims against McGowan under Title VII are dismissed.
2. NYSHRL
Section 296(6) of the NYSHRL states that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice "for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6). Thus, "a defendant who actually participates in the conduct giving rise to a discrimination claim may be held personally liable under the HRL." Tomka, 66 F.3d at 1317 (2d Cir. 1995). See also Zhao v.