Meredith v. Jefferson County Board of Education
[…] Floyd County Bd. of Educ., 749 F.Supp. 159, 162 (E.D. Ky. 1990).

1.

Defendants do not argue that JCBE would be unable to satisfy the judgement from local funds. Indeed, because the Board exercises the power to levy taxes, it is unlikely that JCBE would actually pay a judgement by state funds, as opposed to money retained and spent locally. See id. (rejecting the Floyd County Board of Education's argument that because a substantial portion of the Board's budget was funded by the state, a judgment against it would actually would be satisfied by state funds). In fact, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 160.160 provides that the Board, "may expend funds necessary for liability insurance premiums and for the defense of any civil action brought against an individual board member in his official or individual capacity, or both." This statutory language and the absence of any evidence to the contrary, leads the Court to conclude that any monetary damages against JCBE would not cause a depletion on the state treasury.