10-21-2024
[…] Subsection (1) applies when the defendant could not be personally served pursuant to section 13-40-112(1), C.R.S. (2024), and "service was had only by posting in accordance with section 13-40-112(2)." § 13-40-115(1). Subsection (2), in turn, applies when the defendant was personally served pursuant to section 13-40-112(1). § 13-40-115(2). Hence, when subsection (1) applies, subsection (2) doesn't, and when subsection (2) applies, subsection (1) doesn't.
Under section 13-40-112(2), if diligent efforts to personally serve the defendant fail, the plaintiff may achieve service "by posting a copy of the summons and the complaint in some conspicuous place upon the premises" and mailing a copy of the complaint and the summons (or the alias summons) "to the defendant at the premises."
¶59 Mercy Housing champions subsection (1) while ignoring subsection (2). But we see it differently. We conclude that subsection (2) controls here because Bermudez was personally served.