10-21-2024
[…] Viewed in isolation, subsection (2) of the FED statute can reasonably be construed as providing a litigant such as Naomi Bermudez the right to request that a jury decide the factual issue of whether she violated her lease.
[I]f the court or jury has not already tried the issue of unlawful detainer, it may do so. If the court finds that the defendant has committed an unlawful detainer, the court shall enter judgment for the plaintiff to have restitution .... In addition to the judgment for restitution, the court or jury shall further find the amount of rent, if any, due to the plaintiff ....§ 13-40-115(2) (emphases added). The phrase "if the court or jury has not already tried the issue of unlawful detainer, it may do so," could contemplate, as the majority contends, "that a jury (not just a court) may try 'the issue of unlawful detainer' when subsection (2) is triggered (i.e., when the defendant was personally served)." Maj. op. ¶ 60 (quoting § 13-40-115(2)).