10-21-2024
[…] ¶53 Mercy Housing maintains that, even if C.R.C.P. 338(a) encompasses FED-possession actions, it is incompatible with the FED statute, and the FED statute deserves preeminence. More specifically, according to Mercy Housing, the FED statute requires a summary bench process that clashes with the right to a jury trial referenced in C.R.C.P. 338(a). Au contraire. In our view, the FED statute and C.R.C.P. 338(a) are compatible.
¶54 By Mercy Housing's telling, the FED statute supplants C.R.C.P. 338(a) by route of section 13-40-119 and C.R.C.P. 381. Let's take section 13-40-119, "Rules of practice," first. It directs that, "[i]n all actions brought under any provision of this article [40] in any court, the proceedings shall be governed by the rules of practice and the provisions of law concerning civil actions in such court ...." Accordingly, both C.R.C.P. 338(a) and 381 apply to FED actions filed in county court. And in Mercy Housing's view, it is the language of C.R.C.P. 381 that gives the FED statute the authority to usurp C.R.C.P. 338(a).