10-21-2024
[…] Maj. op. ¶ 76. But even those numbers would result in roughly ninety trials per week from a single organization. Mercy Housing conservatively estimates that perhaps one in five of those would require a jury trial, based on state and federal laws permitting lease agreements to contain jury-trial waivers for most tenants. See § 38-12-801(3)(a)(III)(A), C.R.S. (2024) (providing that although residential leases can't contain a general jury-trial waiver, "the parties may agree to a waiver of a jury trial in a hearing to determine possession of a dwelling unit"); but see 24 C.F.R. § 966.6(f) (2024) (prohibiting jury-trial-waiver provisions in federally subsidized housing lease agreements). Mercy Housing's one-in-five estimate would result in roughly eighteen FED jury trials per week from its management company alone.