10-21-2024
[…] After all, as the majority recognizes, the volume of cases we're talking about, even in Denver alone, is staggering. Id. at ¶ 72 ("[O]f the approximately 27,000 cases on the Denver County Court's civil docket each year, the vast majority (an estimated 90% or more) are FED cases, and . . . the county court sets thirty to forty-five of these cases for trial every week."). Unlike the majority, I worry that today's ruling will force courts to find "good cause" to set these trials outside the ten-day requirement based on docket congestion resulting from the increase in jury-trial settings. See § 13-40-113(4)(a) ("[A] court may extend beyond ten days if either party demonstrates good cause for an extension, if the court otherwise finds justification for the extension, or if a party participating remotely pursuant to section 13-40-113.5[, C.R.S. (2024),] was disconnected and unable to reestablish connection."). As Mercy Housing argues, if courts start extending the trial timeframes, "jury demands could become ripe for abuse as a means for obtaining an automatic delay."