10-21-2024
[…] ¶59 Mercy Housing champions subsection (1) while ignoring subsection (2). But we see it differently. We conclude that subsection (2) controls here because Bermudez was personally served.
¶60 Under subsection (1), "[u]pon the trial of any action" pursuant to article 40 involving a defendant who could not be personally served, "if the court finds that the defendant has committed an unlawful detainer, the court shall enter judgment for the plaintiff to have restitution of the premises and shall issue a writ of restitution." § 13-40-115(1) (emphases added). By contrast, under subsection (2), "[u]pon a trial or further hearing pursuant to this article 40" involving a defendant who was personally served, "if the court or jury has not already tried the issue of unlawful detainer, it may do so." § 13-40-115(2) (emphasis added). This language contemplates that a jury (not just a court) may try "the issue of unlawful detainer" when subsection (2) is triggered (i.e., when the defendant was personally served). Subsection (2) then reads as follows: