Mercil v. One 2008 Honda Ridgeline Pickup
[…] In Garde, the claimant argued that the district court had jurisdiction over the matter, even though the claimant never served his demand for judicial review on the City of Richfield, which was the prosecuting authority with jurisdiction over the forfeiture, as required by statute. Id.

Here, appellant admits that he failed to properly serve the Polk County Attorney by mail but argues that the county received actual notice of the action as evidenced by the county's motion to dismiss, which he argues should be sufficient. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d), further provides that "[p]leadings, filings, and methods of service are governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure." Minn. R. Civ.