Mercil v. One 2008 Honda Ridgeline Pickup
[…] Within 30 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture under this subdivision, a claimant may file a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture. The demand must be in the form of a civil complaint and must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority having jurisdiction over the forfeiture and the appropriate agency that initiated the forfeiture . . .

Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 requires a claimant to comply with the service requirements of subdivision 8 before the district court can hear a challenge to an administrative forfeiture: "[A]n action for the return of a vehicle seized under this section may not be maintained by or on behalf of any person who has been served with a notice of seizure and forfeiture unless the person has complied with this subdivision." Id., subd. 8(e).

This court has considered and rejected arguments either identical to or similar to those raised by appellant. In Garde, this court construed Minn.