Mercieri v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Contrary to the defendants' claim, that section applies to appeals brought to the Superior Court from decisions made by local zoning boards, offering the opportunity for an effective fifteen day extension of the time for service of process contemplated by General Statutes § 8-8(b). Flaim Enterprises, Inc. v. Town Plan and Zoning Commission of the Town of Orange, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 305860 (February 27, 1991), 1991 Ct. Sup. 1261, 1263 (1991); 9 R. Fuller, Connecticut Practice — Connecticut Practice Book Annotated, Land Use Law and Practice (1993) § 25.10, p. 467-68. General Statutes § 52-593a provides that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of delivery."