Merchant Transaction Systems, Inc. v. Nelcela, Inc.
[…] It is unclear to the Court, how engaging in a substitute transaction to mitigate its damages negates Post's right to rely on the aforementioned alleged misrepresentations. Dkt. #84 Post Crossclaim at ¶¶ 21,24,26,28,33,43,45-47,88. Therefore, Post's Crossclaim states a claim for fraud upon which relief can be granted.

I. Arizona Consumer Fraud Act

A claim of fraud under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act is governed by ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 44-1522, which states in pertinent part:

The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

First, Nelcela argues Post's consumer fraud claims against Messrs Campagna and Dollarhide must be dismissed because they are not merchants.