Merch. Cash & Capital, LLC v. Yehowa Med. Servs., Inc.
[…] The plaintiff points out it does not appear that any of the defense pleadings and motions in this action contain un-redacted information that is confidential under 22 NYCRR § 202.5(e).

Under New York law, there is a broad presumption that the public is entitled to access to judicial proceedings and court records. This State has "long recognized that civil actions and proceedings should be open to the public in order to ensure that they are conducted efficiently, honestly, and fairly." Thus, section 4 of the Judiciary Law requires that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same." Likewise, sections 255 and 255-b of the Judiciary Law mandate that court records and docket books be available to the public [citations omitted]
Mosallem v Berenson , 76 AD3d 345, 348 [1st Dept. 2010].