Merch. Cash & Capital, LLC v. Ethnicity Inc.
[…] In opposition, the defendant contends the written agreement concerns a loan among the parties. However, there is no promissory note upon which the defendant contentions depend ( see generally Hort v Devine , 1 A.D.3d 266 [2d Dept. 20031). Contrary to the defense assertions, the evidence proffered by the plaintiffs utterly refutes the affirmative defense of a loan. As a matter of law, there is no usury in the absence of a loan or forbearance of money ( see generally Fareri v Rain's Intl., 187 A.D.2d 481[2d Dept. 1992]).

CPLR 3024(b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." This rule is applicable to bills of particulars as well ( see Aronis v. TLC Vision Ctrs., Inc., 49 A.D.3d 576, 578, 853 N.Y.S.2d 621).