Mercer v. Hadley
[…] That decision is reversed, and Husband is hereby ordered to pay the entire amount of the Special Master's fee and the cost of the transcript.

T.C.A. § 20-12-119 provides the following:

(a) In all civil cases, whether tried by a jury or before the court without a jury, the presiding judge shall have a right to adjudge the cost.

(b) In doing so, the presiding judge shall be authorized, in the presiding judge's discretion, to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge's opinion the equities of the case demand.

VII.

Husband raises the additional issue of whether the trial court erred in awarding Wife $1,500 in attorney's fees.

In making this award to Wife, the trial court stated the following: