In re Z.N.
[…] (In re Zachary G. (1999) 77 Cal.App.4th 799, 806.) A section 388 petition is an appropriate method of raising a due process challenge based on lack of notice. (In re Justice P. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 181, 189; Ansley v. Superior Court (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 477, 481, 487-488.)

In order to address father's claim, we first review the requirements of notice in a dependency proceeding. Section 291 requires that notice of a jurisdiction or disposition hearing be given to certain persons, including parents such as father, and provides in pertinent part: "After the initial petition hearing, the clerk of the court shall cause the notice to be served in the following manner: [¶] (a) Notice of the hearing shall be given to the following persons: [¶] ... [¶] (2) The father or fathers, presumed and alleged." If the person to be noticed is at the initial petition hearing, notice shall be by personal service or by first-class mail. (§ 291, subd. (e)(2).)

A parent's constitutional due process right to notice was explained in In re Claudia S. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 236 as follows: