Mercavitch v. Borough of Wyo.
[…] (Doc. 37 at 9). According to Plaintiff's testimony, he is receiving 100% of his salary through the Heart and Lung Act and his Workers' Compensation benefits are being paid to the Borough. (Dep. of Chris Mercavitch, Doc. 33-1 at 12). Further, with respect to his Workers' Compensation claim, the Borough scheduled an independent medical exam for September 20, 2016. (Id. at 13). In Pennsylvania, an employee on Workers' Compensation may be required by his or her employer to undergo an independent medical examination. See 77 P.S. § 651(a) ("At any time after an injury the employe, if so requested by his employer, must submit himself at some reasonable time and place for a physical examination or expert interview by an appropriate health care provider or other expert, who shall be selected and paid for by the employer."). Just because an employer is legally entitled to do something, however, does not mean it cannot be done with an improper retaliatory motive.