Mercanto v. State
[…] Instead, it found that Mercanto's petition sought "additional presentence credit [for] time served because of statutory credit earned under NRS 209.4465 while in jail," it determined that NRS 209.4465 did not apply to presentence confinement, and it denied the petition. The record on appeal does not support the district court's construction of Mercanto's postconviction claims and we conclude it erred by ruling on his petition.

Petitions that do not challenge the validity of a conviction or sentence must be filed in the district court for the county where the petitioner is incarcerated. NRS 34.738(1). "A petition that is not filed in the district court for the appropriate county . . . [m]ust be transferred by the clerk of that court to the clerk of the district court for the appropriate county." NRS 34.738(2)(a).

The record demonstrates that Mercanto's petition challenged the computation of time served, he filed his petition in the district court for Washoe County, and he is incarcerated in Clark County.