No. 72350.
[…] This contention fails because the bank tax is not a property tax, but a substitute therefor, and "we [do not determine] the nature of a tax . . . by the character of the tax it displaces." Centerre Bank of Crane v. Director of Revenue, 744 S.W.2d 754, 756-57 (Mo. banc 1988). The bank tax is an excise exacted upon the corporate franchise. Id. The situation here is distinguishable from that in Bates, where the Court held the statute under examination was an impermissible exemption from personal property tax and hence violative of the requirements of § 4 as well as § 6. 249 S.W.2d at 464. As to the uniformity requirement, Section 3 provides that taxes "shall be uniform upon the same class or subclass of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." An excise tax meets this requirement if it "operate[s] alike upon all within the same class of subjects." Bates, 249 S.W.2d at 458. The banking tax, which we have held is otherwise constitutional, does not run afoul the uniformity requirement.
Affirmed.