Mercado v. U.S.
[…] Ferguson, 918 F.2d 627, 630 (6th Cir. 1990)). Moreover, in order to obtain this form of collateral relief, "a prisoner must clear a significantly higher hurdle than would exist on direct appeal," United States v. Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 166 (1982), because "[o]nce the defendant's chance to appeal has been waived or exhausted . . . we are entitled to presume he stands fairly and finally convicted." Id. at 164.

III. LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Section 2255 Motion Barred by Statute of Limitations

The government contends that Petitioner's Motion should be dismissed because it was untimely filed. Section 2255 has a one-year limitations period. The statute provides that the limitations period shall run from the latest of:

(1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final;
(2) the date on which the impediment to making a motion created by governmental action in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States is removed, if the movant was prevented from making a motion by such governmental action;
(3) the date on which the right asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review; or
(4) the date on which the facts supporting the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.
28 U.S.C. § 2255. Petitioner does not raise any allegations of a government-created impediment in violation of the laws of the United States, a newly-recognized right, or newly-discovered evidence.