No. 13-07-00492-CR
[…] Swearingen v. State, 101 S.W.3d 89, 97 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003). Both legal and factual sufficiency are measured by the elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997); Adi v. State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 2002, pet. ref'd). Under section 29.02 of the penal code, a person commits robbery if, "in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain and maintain control of the property, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02. Chapter 31 of the penal code defines the offense of theft as the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. Id. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2008).