Mercado v. Snyder
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) Mercado's report, and the documents associated with the investigation stemming therefrom, were part of the documents available to Bowie in his ongoing criminal case. (Id. ¶ 12.) After Bowie received these documents, he sent them to Mercado, who posted them to the Justice for Dante Facebook page as additional evidence of CYS's alleged failings surrounding D.M.'s death. (Id. ¶¶ 14, 16.)

On January 26, 2021, Mercado was charged with Unauthorized Release of Information, pursuant to 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6349(b). (Doc. 24-1, p. 5.) Section 6349(b) reads as follows:

Documents 24 and 24-1 were filed under seal. For ease of reference, the court utilizes the page numbers from the CM/ECF header.

(b) Unauthorized release of information.--A person who willfully releases or permits the release of any information contained in the Statewide database or the county agency records required by this chapter to persons or agencies not permitted by this chapter to receive that information commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. Law enforcement officials shall insure the confidentiality and security of information under this chapter. A person, including a law enforcement official, who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, in addition to other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, be denied access to the information provided under this chapter.
(b.1) Unauthorized access or use of information.--A person who willfully accesses, attempts to access or uses information in the Statewide database for a purpose not authorized under this chapter commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. A person who uses information in the Statewide database for a purpose not authorized under this chapter with intent to harass, embarrass or harm another person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6349(b). On September 10, 2021, the Commonwealth filed a motion to dismiss the charges against Mercado. (Doc. 24-1, p. 5.)