Mercado v. Crawford
[…] Thus, while the instruction given was flawed, as later acknowledged by the Nevada Supreme Court, all the essential elements of first degree killing were present and proved beyond a reasonable doubt to the jury. In this case, the Kazalyn instruction could not have had a substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury's verdict.

Part (H) claims appellate counsel failed to raise the issue of an improper jury instruction regarding malice. Petitioner argues the instruction given created a presumption of malice in violation of NRS 47.230 and that the Nevada Supreme Court's decision on this claim was an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law.

NRS 47.230 provides:

1. In criminal actions, presumptions against an accused recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain facts are prima facie evidence of other facts or of guilt, are governed by this section.
2. The judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused. When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt. Under other presumptions, the existence of the presumed fact may be submitted to the jury if the basic facts are supported by substantial evidence, or are otherwise established, unless the evidence as a whole negatives the existence of the presumed fact.
3. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.

The jury instruction offered to petitioner's jury regarding express or implied malice read

1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.