Mercado v. Columbus Reg'l Hosp.
[…] [Filing No. 34 at 20-21.]

In response, Mr. Mercado states that his claim under § 2340 "evolve[s] out of the excessive force used against [him] from the Defendants to extract information in the results of a Covid-19 test and failing to intervene on [his] behalf while allowing and participating in excessive force." [Filing No. 47 at 1.] He argues that because he was a prisoner being held by state actors and the Medical Defendants used excessive force and inflicted pain to "extract information from a Covid-19 test," he has sufficiently asserted a claim under § 2340. [Filing No. 47 at 10.]

Defendants do not specifically address this claim in their reply. [See Filing No. 50.]

Section 2340 defines "torture" to mean an "act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." A separate statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, defines the offense of torture, stating in relevant part that "[w]hoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years."