Mercado v. City of Providence
[…] In its answer the city denied the claim of negligence and raised as an affirmative defense plaintiff's failure to provide proper notice as required by § 45-15-9.

Section 45-15-9, provides in pertinent part:

"Notice of injury on highway or bridge — Commencement of action. — (a) A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction, within the time prescribed by § 45-15-5, the person shall, within three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of damages, and not thereafter."

On February 2, 1999 the city filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that plaintiff delayed filing his claim until August 6, 1997, thirteen months after suffering his injury, and thus, failed to comply with the sixty-day notice requirement set forth in § 45-15-9.