Mercado v. City of Providence
[…] The following facts are not in dispute. On July 8, 1996, plaintiff fell and injured his left foot and leg while walking past 35 Gilmore Street in Providence, after allegedly tripping on a hole that surrounded a water shutoff valve in the sidewalk. In compliance with G.L. 1956 § 45-15-5, plaintiff notified the city council of his claim on August 5, 1997. On January 12, 1999 plaintiff filed this personal injury action in Providence County Superior Court. The sole ground of plaintiff's complaint was that the city negligently failed to repair or replace the sidewalk.

General Laws 1956 § 45-15-5 provides:

"Presentment to council of claim or demand against town. — Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint."

In its answer the city denied the claim of negligence and raised as an affirmative defense plaintiff's failure to provide proper notice as required by § 45-15-9.

Section 45-15-9, provides in pertinent part: