Mensonides Dairy, LLC v. Agri-King Nutrition, Inc.
[…] The Court will not entertain an argument based on hypothetical causes of action not included in Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint.

Plaintiff concedes its first theory is clearly product-based. However, Plaintiff contends its second theory involves conduct that is not product-based. Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, a product liability claim under the WPLA covers a wide-range of conduct, including allegations of negligent handling, storing, and/or application of the relevant product. See RCW 7.72.010(4) ("Product liability claim includes any claim or action brought for harm caused by the manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage, or labeling of the relevant product.").

Thus, Plaintiff's common law negligence claim, under either theory, is based on harm caused by Defendants' product. As such, it is subsumed by the WPLA. To find otherwise would defeat the purpose of the WPLA and "render[] the statute a nullity." Wash. Water Power Co., 112 Wash.2d at 856.