No. CV 99 0494630S
[…] The issue in this case is resolved by considering whether the damage waiver contained in plaintiff's rental invoices is insurance. If the damage waiver is not insurance, it does not qualify for an exemption from the tax under § 12-426-25 (c) of the Regulations of State Agencies. If the damage waiver is not insurance, the question then is whether the sale was separate and apart from the sale or rental of the tuxedo.
General Statutes § 38a-1 (10) defines insurance as follows: "`Insurance' means any agreement . . . to provide indemnity for loss in respect to a specified subject by specified perils in return for a consideration. In any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest, which risk is assumed by the insurer and such assumption shall be part of a general release to distribute losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks in return for a ratable contribution or other consideration."
A fair reading of the rental invoice used by Men's World shows that the customer is responsible for damage to the tuxedo including burns, rips, tears or stains unless the customer pays a consideration of $3 to Men's World for Men's World, as self insurer, to indemnify the customer for the loss.