No. CV 99 0494630S
[…] The issues in this case are (1) whether the damage waiver is insurance; (2) whether the damage waiver charge is optional, and (3) whether the damage waiver is separate and apart from the sale or rental of the tuxedo. The commissioner does not contest that the rental of shoes is a separate sale or rental apart from the rental of the tuxedo, nor does the commissioner contend that the security deposit taken on every rental is part of the sale or rental of the tuxedo.
Under General Statutes § 12-412 (47), sales of articles of clothing or footwear costing less than $50 are exempt from the sales and use tax. General Statutes § 12-407 (2)(j) defines "sale" to include "the leasing or rental of tangible personal property of any kind whatsoever." Thus, in the rental of tuxedos where the total charges for the rental are less than $50, the rental falls within this exemption and is not subject to the Connecticut sales tax.